People

Faculty

Mark Abbott
Department Chair and Professor
412-624-1408
Danielle Andrews-Brown
Lecturer
Daniel Bain
Assistant Professor
412-624-8766
Rosemary Capo
Associate Professor
412-624-8873
Mark Collins
Lecturer and Environmental Studies Coordinator
412-624-6615
Emily Elliott
Associate Professor
412-624-8882
William Harbert
Professor
412-624-8874
Charles Jones
Senior Lecturer, Bachelor of Science Programs Advisor
412-624-6347
Nadine McQuarrie
Associate Professor
412-624-8870
Michael Ramsey
Professor
412-624-8772
Eitan Shelef
Assistant Professor
412-383-7095
Brian Stewart
Associate Professor
412-624-8883
Brian Thomas
Assistant Professor
412-383-7247
Josef Werne
Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
412-624-8775
Kyle Whittinghill
Lecturer - Environmental Science Undergraduate Advisor
412-383-7052
Shawn Wright
Visiting Assistant Professor
412-624-5921

Instructors

R. Ward Allebach
Instructor
412-624-8780
Emily Collins
Part Time Instructor
412-624-8780
S. Don Hopey
Instructor
412-624-8780
Delwyn (Del) Kubeldis
Instructor
412-624-8780

Postdocs

Paul Eizenhoefer
412-624-6186
Burch Fisher
412-624-6186
Thai Phan
412-624-6185
Kevin Reath
412-624-8772

Graduate Students

Nathan Beauchamp
412-624-9324
Victoria Buford
412-624-7304
Angela Chung
412-624-7303
Marja Copeland
412-624-7303
Troy Ferland
412-624-7303
Rebecca Forgrave
412-624-8626
Suryodoy Ghoshal
412-624-9324
Emily Glick
412-624-8780
Melissa Griffore
412-624-8626
Kassia Groszewski
412-628-8572
Ben Hedin
412-624-7304
Janine Krippner
412-628-8572
Dervla Kumar
412-624-8731
Yanyan Lei
412-624-7304
Xiaokun Ma
412-624-8780
Justin Mackey
Monica McGrath
412-624-8626
Javiera Morande
412-624-9324
Angela Mullins
412-628-8572
Molly O'Beirne
412-624-8731
Sandra O'Hara
412-624-8731
Joshua Olsen
412-624-7304
Erin Pfeil-McCullough
412-628-8572
Robert Rossi
412-624-9324
Cody Schanfelter
412-624-8780
Christine Simurda
412-648-8572
Ryan Stahl
412-624-8780
Damara Strong
412-624-7304
Meirman Syzdykbayev
412-624-8780
James Thompson
412-624-9324
Zachary Tieman
412-624-9324
Rebecca Tischerman
412-624-8626
Irene Wallrich
412-624-7303
Wei Wei
412-624-8770
Nicholas Weidhaas
412-624-8731
Daniel Williams
412-624-9324
Arielle Woods
412-624-8731
Zhongjie Yu
412-624-7303

Staff

Bob Breze
Payroll/Personnel Coordinator
412-624-9069
Jessica Caldwell
Travel and Business Coordinator
412-624-8485
Beth Dummer
Fiscal Administrator
412-624-9067
Lou Lane
Facilities Coordinator
412-624-0360
Cindy Niznik
Fiscal Operations Manager
412-624-9070
Laura Provolt
Buyer
412-624-7334
Katie Redling
Laboratory Manager (Elliott Lab)
412-624-5873
Mat Romick
Administrative Officer
412-624-9064
Lynn Ruminski
Financial Coordinator
412-624-8784
Michele Slogan
Academic Operations Manager
412-624-6381
Elisabeth Svensson
Lab Manager (Werne Lab)
Annemarie Vranesevic
Academic Coordinator
412-624-8779

Emeriti

Thomas Anderson
Structural Geology
412-624-2481
Michael Bikerman
Isotope Geochemistry
William Cassidy
Planetary Geology
Jack Donahue
Geoarcheology
Bruce Hapke
Planetary Geology
412-624-8876
Edward Lidiak
Igneous Petrology
412-624-8871
Walter Pilant
Geophysics
Harold Rollins
Paleontology

Adjunct Faculty

Sergio Contreras
Professor - Catholic University of Santisima Concepcion
Robert S. Hedin
President, Hedin Environmental
Matthew C. Lamanna
Assistant Curator - Carnegie Museum of Natural History
Steven C. Latta
Lecturer, Honors College, Director - National Aviary
John S. Pallister
Chief of the Volcano Disaster Assistance Program
Serge Shapiro
Department of Geophysics - Free University of Berlin
Matthew Watson
Reader in Natural Hazards

Visitors

Jaime Carpizo
Postdoc CICIMAR-IPN, Mexico
412-624--9324
Abhash Kumar
Postdoc NETL
Duo Wu
PhD Student Lanzhou University, China
412-624-7304