People

Faculty

Mark Abbott
Department Chair and Professor
412-624-1408
Danielle Andrews-Brown
Lecturer and Environmental Studies Coordinator
412-624-6615
Kyle Ashley
Visiting Assistant Professor
412-624-5921
Daniel Bain
Assistant Professor
412-624-8766
Rosemary Capo
Associate Professor
412-624-8873
Emily Elliott
Associate Professor
412-624-8882
William Harbert
Professor
412-624-8874
Charles Jones
Senior Lecturer, Bachelor of Science Programs Advisor
412-624-6347
Nadine McQuarrie
Associate Professor
412-624-8870
Michael Ramsey
Professor
412-624-8772
Eitan Shelef
Assistant Professor
412-383-7095
Brian Stewart
Associate Professor
412-624-8883
Brian Thomas
Assistant Professor
412-383-7247
Josef Werne
Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
412-624-8775
Kyle Whittinghill
Lecturer - Environmental Science Undergraduate Advisor
412-383-7052
Shawn Wright
Visiting Research Assistant Professor
412-624-8772

Instructors

R. Ward Allebach
Instructor
412-624-8780
Emily Collins
Part Time Instructor
412-624-8780
S. Don Hopey
Instructor
412-624-8780
Delwyn (Del) Kubeldis
Instructor
412-624-8780
Eric Perry
Part-Time Instructor
412-624-8779

Postdocs & Research Staff

Dr. Elliott Arnold
Post-Doctoral
412-624-5921
Dr. Maria Bustamante
Post-Doctoral
412-624-5921
Dr. Paul Eizenhoefer
Post-Doctoral
412-624-6186
Dr. Sophie B. Lehmann
Post-Doctoral
412-624-6185
Dr. Thai Phan
412-624-6185
Dr. Prosper K. Zigah
Postdoctoral Associate
412-624-5921

Graduate Students

Yaareb Al Taweel
412-624-8626
Alexander Bear
412-624-9324
Nathan Beauchamp
412-624-9324
Mary Braza
412-624-8626
Victoria Buford
412-624-7304
Angela Chung
412-624-7303
Sarah Cook
412-624-8572
Marja Copeland
412-624-7303
Ian Flynn
412-624-8572
Rebecca Forgrave
412-624-8626
Suryodoy Ghoshal
412-624-9324
Ben Hedin
412-624-7304
Kathrin Kirchen
412-624-8626
Aster Lei
412-624-7304
Samuel Mark
412-624-8731
Ben McKeeby
412-624-9324
Angela Mullins
412-628-8572
Molly O'Beirne
412-624-8731
Joshua Olsen
412-624-7304
Tyler Rohan
412-624-7303
Wesley Scott
412-624-8731
Christine Simurda
412-648-8572
James Thompson
412-624-9324
Zachary Tieman
412-624-9324
Rebecca Tischerman
412-624-8626
Irene Wallrich
412-624-7303
Yanbo Wang
412-624-7304
Wei Wei
412-624-7303
Daniel Williams
412-624-9324
Nick Wondolowski
412-624-8731
Arielle Woods
412-624-8731
Kristin Yahner
412-624-8572
Zhongjie Yu
412-624-7303

Staff

Bob Breze
Payroll/Personnel Coordinator
412-624-9069
Jessica Caldwell
Travel and Business Coordinator
412-624-8485
Katie Ferguson
Outreach-Social Media Contact
412-624-9068
Lou Lane
Facilities Coordinator
412-624-0360
Cindy Niznik
Administrative Officer
412-624-9070
Michele Slogan
Academic Operations Manager
412-624-6381
Annemarie Vranesevic
Academic Coordinator
412-624-8779

Emeriti

Thomas Anderson
Structural Geology
412-624-2481
Michael Bikerman
Isotope Geochemistry
William Cassidy
Planetary Geology
Jack Donahue
Geoarcheology
Bruce Hapke
Planetary Geology
412-624-8876
Edward Lidiak
Igneous Petrology
412-624-8871
Walter Pilant
Geophysics

Adjunct Faculty

Sergio Contreras
Professor - Catholic University of Santisima Concepcion
Robert S. Hedin
President, Hedin Environmental
Matthew C. Lamanna
Assistant Curator - Carnegie Museum of Natural History
Steven C. Latta
Lecturer, Honors College, Director - National Aviary
Mandela Lyon
Program Development Coordinator - Carnegie Museum of Natural History
John S. Pallister
Chief of the Volcano Disaster Assistance Program
Serge Shapiro
Department of Geophysics - Free University of Berlin
Matthew Watson
Reader in Natural Hazards

Visitors

Abhash Kumar
Postdoc NETL
Nizar Ouertani
Visiting Scientist
412-624-5921