People

Faculty

Mark Abbott
Department Chair and Professor
412-624-1408
Danielle Andrews-Brown
Lecturer and Environmental Studies Coordinator
412-624-6615
Kyle Ashley
Visiting Assistant Professor
412-624-5921
Daniel Bain
Assistant Professor
412-624-8766
Rosemary Capo
Associate Professor
412-624-8873
Emily Elliott
Associate Professor
412-624-8882
William Harbert
Professor
412-624-8874
Charles E. Jones
Senior Lecturer, Advisor for the B.S. in Geology
412-624-6347
Nadine McQuarrie
Associate Professor
412-624-8870
Michael Ramsey
Professor
412-624-8772
Eitan Shelef
Assistant Professor
412-383-7095
Brian Stewart
Associate Professor
412-624-8883
Brian Thomas
Assistant Professor
412-383-7247
Josef Werne
Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
412-624-8775
Kyle Whittinghill
Lecturer - Environmental Science Undergraduate Advisor
412-383-7052
Shawn Wright
Visiting Research Assistant Professor
412-624-8772

Instructors

R. Ward Allebach
Instructor
412-624-8780
Emily Collins
Instructor
412-624-8780
S. Don Hopey
Instructor
412-624-8780
Delwyn (Del) Kubeldis
Instructor
412-624-8780
Marilyn Nixon
Instructor
412-624-8780
Eric Perry
Part-Time Instructor
412-624-8779

Postdocs & Research Staff

Dr. Elliott Arnold
Post-Doctoral
412-624-5873
Dr. Maria Bustamante
Post-Doctoral
412-624-5291
Richard Dabundo
Manager of the Regional Stable Isotope Lab
412-624-5873
Dr. Paul Eizenhoefer
Post-Doctoral
412-624-6186
Dr. Sophie B. Lehmann
Post-Doctoral
412-624-6185
Dr. Mark River
Post-Doctoral Associate
412-624-5921
Dr. Patrick Shirey
Postdoctoral Associate
412-624-6186
Dr. Prosper K. Zigah
Post-Doctoral
412-624-5291

Graduate Students

Yaareb Al Taweel
412-624-8626
Alexander Bear
412-624-9324
Mary Braza
412-624-8626
Victoria Buford
412-624-7304
Angela Chung
412-624-7303
Sarah Cook
412-624-8572
Marja Copeland
412-624-7303
Ian Flynn
412-624-8572
Rebecca Forgrave
412-624-8626
Suryodoy Ghoshal
412-624-9324
Ben Hedin
412-624-7304
Memphis Hill
412-624-7304
Aster Lei
412-624-7304
Samuel Mark
412-624-8731
Alexander Maxim
412-624-9324
Ben McKeeby
412-624-9324
Angela Mullins
412-628-8572
Molly O'Beirne
412-624-8731
Tyler Rohan
412-624-7303
Wesley Scott
412-624-8731
Christine Simurda
412-648-8572
James Thompson
412-624-9324
Rebecca Tischerman
412-624-8626
Yanbo Wang
412-624-7304
Wei Wei
4-7303
Daniel Williams
412-624-9324
Nick Wondolowski
412-624-8731
Arielle Woods
412-624-8731
Kristin Yahner
412-624-8572
Zhongjie Yu
412-624-7303

Staff

Ashley Bakaitus
Buyer
412-624-7334
Bob Breze
Payroll/Personnel Coordinator
412-624-9069
Tari Deiss
Fiscal Administrator
412-624-9067
Katie Ferguson
Outreach-Social Media Contact
412-624-9068
Lou Lane
Facilities Coordinator
412-624-0360
Cindy Niznik
Administrative Officer
412-624-9070
Lynn Ruminski
Sponsored Projects, Post Award
412-624-8784
Michele Slogan
Academic Operations Manager
412-624-6381
Jennifer Ursida
Sponsored Projects, Pre Award
412-383-4227
Annemarie Vranesevic
Academic Coordinator
412-624-8779

Emeriti

Thomas Anderson
Structural Geology
412-624-2481
Michael Bikerman
Isotope Geochemistry
William Cassidy
Planetary Geology
Jack Donahue
Geoarcheology
Bruce Hapke
Planetary Geology
412-624-8876
Edward Lidiak
Igneous Petrology
412-624-8871

Adjunct Faculty

Sergio Contreras
Professor - Catholic University of Santisima Concepcion
Charles Cravotta
Research Hydrologist
Alexandra Hakala
Environmental Geochemist
Robert S. Hedin
President, Hedin Environmental
Abhash Kumar
Adjunct Assistant Professor, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Matthew C. Lamanna
Assistant Curator - Carnegie Museum of Natural History
Steven C. Latta
Lecturer, Honors College, Director - National Aviary
Mandela Lyon
Program Development Coordinator - Carnegie Museum of Natural History
John S. Pallister
Chief of the Volcano Disaster Assistance Program
Serge Shapiro
Department of Geophysics - Free University of Berlin
Matthew Watson
Reader in Natural Hazards

Visitors

Shaonan Huang
Visiting Researcher
412-624-5291
Nizar Ouertani
Visiting Scientist
412-624-5921