People

Faculty

Mark Abbott
Department Chair and Professor
412-624-1408
Danielle Andrews-Brown
Lecturer
412-624-6615
Daniel Bain
Assistant Professor
412-624-8766
Rosemary Capo
Associate Professor
412-624-8873
Mark Collins
Lecturer and Environmental Studies Coordinator
412-383-4159
Emily Elliott
Associate Professor
412-624-8882
William Harbert
Professor
412-624-8874
Charles Jones
Senior Lecturer, Bachelor of Science Programs Advisor
412-624-6347
Nadine McQuarrie
Associate Professor
412-624-8870
Michael Ramsey
Professor
412-624-8772
Eitan Shelef
Assistant Professor
412-383-7095
Brian Stewart
Associate Professor
412-624-8883
Brian Thomas
Assistant Professor
412-383-7247
Josef Werne
Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
412-624-8775
Kyle Whittinghill
Lecturer - Environmental Science Undergraduate Advisor
412-383-7052

Instructors

R. Ward Allebach
Instructor
412-624-8780
Emily Collins
Part Time Instructor
412-624-8780
Marion Divers
Part-Time Instructor
412-624-8780
S. Don Hopey
Instructor
412-624-8780
Delwyn (Del) Kubeldis
Instructor
412-624-8780
Eric Perry
Part-Time Instructor
412-624-8779

Postdocs

Dr. Elliott Arnold
Post-Doctoral
412-624-5921
Dr. Paul Eizenhoefer
Post-Doctoral
412-624-6186
Dr. Burch Fisher
Post-Doctoral
412-624-6186
Dr. Sophie B. Lehmann
Post-Doctoral
412-624-6185
Dr. Thai Phan
412-624-6185
Dr. Maria Rosell
Post-Doctoral
412-624-5921

Graduate Students

Nathan Beauchamp
412-624-9324
Victoria Buford
412-624-7304
Angela Chung
412-624-7303
Marja Copeland
412-624-7303
Troy Ferland
412-624-7303
Rebecca Forgrave
412-624-8626
Suryodoy Ghoshal
412-624-9324
Emily Glick
412-624-8780
Melissa Griffore
412-624-8626
Ben Hedin
412-624-7304
Kathrin Kirchen
Janine Krippner
412-628-8572
Dervla Kumar
412-624-8731
Yanyan Lei
412-624-7304
Monica McGrath
412-624-8626
Angela Mullins
412-628-8572
Molly O'Beirne
412-624-8731
Joshua Olsen
412-624-7304
Christine Simurda
412-648-8572
Damara Strong
412-624-7304
James Thompson
412-624-9324
Zachary Tieman
412-624-9324
Rebecca Tischerman
412-624-8626
Irene Wallrich
412-624-7303
Wei Wei
412-624-8770
Daniel Williams
412-624-9324
Arielle Woods
412-624-8731
Zhongjie Yu
412-624-7303

Staff

Bob Breze
Payroll/Personnel Coordinator
412-624-9069
Jessica Caldwell
Travel and Business Coordinator
412-624-8485
Beth Dummer
Fiscal Administrator
412-624-9067
Lou Lane
Facilities Coordinator
412-624-0360
Cindy Niznik
Administrative Officer
412-624-9070
Laura Provolt
Buyer
412-624-7334
Katie Redling
Laboratory Manager (Elliott Lab)
412-624-5873
Michele Slogan
Academic Operations Manager
412-624-6381
Annemarie Vranesevic
Academic Coordinator
412-624-8779
Shawn Wright
Research Associate
412-624-8772

Emeriti

Thomas Anderson
Structural Geology
412-624-2481
Michael Bikerman
Isotope Geochemistry
William Cassidy
Planetary Geology
Jack Donahue
Geoarcheology
Bruce Hapke
Planetary Geology
412-624-8876
Edward Lidiak
Igneous Petrology
412-624-8871
Walter Pilant
Geophysics

Adjunct Faculty

Sergio Contreras
Professor - Catholic University of Santisima Concepcion
Robert S. Hedin
President, Hedin Environmental
Matthew C. Lamanna
Assistant Curator - Carnegie Museum of Natural History
Steven C. Latta
Lecturer, Honors College, Director - National Aviary
John S. Pallister
Chief of the Volcano Disaster Assistance Program
Serge Shapiro
Department of Geophysics - Free University of Berlin
Matthew Watson
Reader in Natural Hazards

Visitors

Jaime Carpizo
Postdoc CICIMAR-IPN, Mexico
412-624--9324
Abhash Kumar
Postdoc NETL
Nizar Ouertani
Visiting Scientist
412-624-5921