People

Faculty

Mark Abbott
Professor
412-624-1408
Daniel Bain
Associate Professor
Anusha Balangoda
Visiting Assistant Professor
412-624-9280
Rosemary Capo
Associate Professor, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences Assistant Dean of Graduate Programs
412-624-8873
Abigail D'Ambrosia Carroll
Visiting Assistant Professor
Emily Elliott
Professor
412-624-8882
John Gardner
Assistant Professor
Reem Hannun
Research Assistant Professor
412-624-42756
William Harbert
Professor
Charles E. Jones
Senior Lecturer, Geology Advisor
Nadine McQuarrie
Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
412-624-8870
Michael Ramsey
Professor
412-624-8772
Eitan Shelef
Assistant Professor
412-383-7095
Patrick Shirey
Assistant Professor
Brian Stewart
Associate Professor
Josef Werne
Department Chair, Professor
Kyle Whittinghill
Lecturer - Environmental Science Undergraduate Advisor
412-383-7052
Daniel Williams
Visiting Assistant Professor
412-628-8784

Instructors

R. Ward Allebach
Instructor
412-624-8780
Mark Collins
Environmental Studies Advisor and Program Coordinator, Visiting Lecturer
Delwyn (Del) Kubeldis
Instructor
412-624-8780
Molly O'Beirne
Postdoctoral Associate, Instructor
412-624-8784
Michael Parker
Part Time Instructor
Eric Perry
Part Time Instructor
412-624-2756
Jennifer Smith
Part Time Instructor
412-624-2756

Postdocs & Research Staff

Jonathan Burgess
Director, Pittsburgh Collaboratory for Water Research, Education, & Outreach
Elad Dente
Postdoctoral Fellow
Ian Flynn
Postdoctoral Fellow
412-624-7304
Megan Guy
Outreach Coordinator & Data Analyst - Pittsburgh Collaboratory for Water Research, Education, & Outreach
412-624-6185
Everett Lasher
Post-Doctoral Associate
412-624-9280
Molly O'Beirne
Postdoctoral Associate, Instructor
412-624-8784
Wesley Scott
412-624-8731
Sam Sillen
Data Scientist
James Thompson
Post-Doctoral Associate
Julie Weitzman
Research Scientist, Lab Manager - Pittsburgh Collaboratory for Water Research, Education, & Outreach

Graduate Students

Marika Avkopashvili
412-624-9324
Abiodu Ayo-Bali
412-624-7304
Tashane Boothe
412-624-9324
Mary Braza
412-624-7304
Camille Butkus
Graduate Student
Evan Collins
412-624-7303
Marja Copeland
412-624-9324
Kristi Dobra
Beth Ann Eberle
Emeka Emordi
Graduate Student
Fan Gao
Chloe Glover
412-624-7304
Melissa Griffore
412-624-7303
Elijah Hall
412-624-7303
Memphis Hill
412-624-7304
Jennifer Johnsen
Justin Mackey
412-624-8780
Samuel Mark
412-624-8731
Rebecca Matecha
412-624-9324
Emrah Ozpolat
412-624-7303
Rajaram Prajapati
Punwath Prum
412-624-8731
Tianyue Qu
412-624-7303
Giannina Ramirez
Tyler Rohan
412-628-8176
Camille Sicker
Hailey Sinon
412-624-7303
Timothy Suder
Godspower Ubit
Jamie Vornlocher
412-624-7303
Ruichen Xu
412-624-8731
Sakshi Yadav
Abby Yancy
Catherine Zidar
412-624-7303
Gabriella Zuccolotto

Staff

Ashley Bakaitus
Buyer
412-624-7334
Bob Breze
Payroll/Personnel Coordinator
412-624-9069
Alexander Johnson
Department Coordinator
Lou Lane
Facilities Coordinator
412-624-0360
Veronica Lee
Graduate Administrator
Carolyn Mazzella
Post Award Administrator
412-647-3148
Cindy Niznik
Administrative Officer
Michele Slogan
Academic Operations Manager
412-624-6381

Emeriti

Thomas Anderson
Structural Geology
412-624-2481
Michael Bikerman
Isotope Geochemistry
Jack Donahue
Geoarcheology
Bruce Hapke
Planetary Geology
412-624-8876
Edward Lidiak
Igneous Petrology
412-624-8871

Adjunct Faculty

Maximiliano Bezada
Minnesota Geological Survey
Sergio Contreras
Professor - Catholic University of Santisima Concepcion
Charles Cravotta
Research Hydrologist
Bob A. Hardage
Adjunct Faculty
Abhash Kumar
Adjunct Assistant Professor, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Matthew C. Lamanna
Assistant Curator of Vertebrate Paleontology, Carnegie Museum of Natural History
Mandela Lyon
Program Development Coordinator - Carnegie Museum of Natural History
Matthew Watson
Reader in Natural Hazards

Visitors

Annett Sullivan
Visiting Researcher
412-624-9280